Metropolitan Opera

Every Saturday at 1pm on NEPM

The Metropolitan Opera Broadcasts are every Saturday at 1 p.m. (except as otherwise listed), beginning December 5, 2020. For the 2020-2021 season, you will enjoy a superlative collection of previously recorded performances.

December 5: WAR AND PEACE (Prokofiev)
(Starts at 12:30 p.m.)

Performance from March 2, 2002
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Cast: Anna Netrebko (Natasha Rostova), Ekaterina Semenchuk (Sonya), Elena Obraztsova (Mme. Akhrosimova), Gegam Grigorian (Count Pierre Bezukhov), Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Prince Andrei), Vassily Gerello (Napoleon Bonaparte), Samuel Ramey (Field Marshal Kutuzov)

December 12: FIDELIO (Beethoven)
Performance from April 1, 2017
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Cast: Adrianne Pieczonka (Leonore), Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Marzelline), Klaus Florian Vogt (Florestan), David Portillo (Jaquino), Greer Grimsley (Don Pizarro), Falk Struckmann (Rocco), Günther Groissböck (Don Fernando)

December 19: HANSEL AND GRETEL (Humperdinck) – English-language version
Performance from January 6, 2018
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Cast: Lisette Oropesa (Gretel), Tara Erraught (Hansel), Dolora Zajick (Gertrude), Gerhard Siegel (Witch), Quinn Kelsey (Peter)

December 26: THE MAGIC FLUTE (Mozart) – Abridged English-language version
Performance from December 21, 2010
Conductor: Erik Nielsen
Cast: Susanna Phillips (Pamina), Erika Miklósa (Queen of the Night), Russell Thomas (Tamino), Alan Oke (Monostatos), Nathan Gunn (Papageno), Morris Robinson (Sarastro)

January 2: SATYAGRAHA (Philip Glass)
Performance from November 19, 2011
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
Cast: Rachelle Durkin (Miss Schlesen), Richard Croft (M. K. Gandhi), Kim Josephson (Mr. Kallenbach), Alfred Walker (Parsi Rustomji)

January 9: IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Rossini)
Performance from April 26, 2007
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Cast: Joyce DiDonato (Rosina), Claudia Waite (Berta), Lawrence Brownlee (Count Almaviva), Russell Braun (Figaro), John Del Carlo (Dr. Bartolo), Samuel Ramey (Don Basilio)

January 16: LA TRAVIATA (Verdi)
Performance from January 18, 2020
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Cast: Aleksandra Kurzak (Violetta Valéry), Dmytro Popov (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont)

January 23: IL TROVATORE (Verdi)
Performance from January 27, 1961
Conductor: Fausto Cleva
Cast: Leontyne Price (Leonora), Irene Dalis (Azucena), Franco Corelli (Manrico), Robert Merrill (di Luna), William Wilderman (Ferrando)

January 30: FAUST (Gounod)
Performance from December 10, 2011
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Cast: Marina Poplavskaya (Marguerite), Michèle Losier (Siebel), Jonas Kaufmann (Faust), Russell Braun (Valentin), René Pape (Méphistophélès)

February 6: Listeners' Choice: Historic Met Broadcast Opera TBA

February 13: CENDRILLON (Massenet)
Performance from April 28, 2018
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Cast: Kathleen Kim (La Fée), Joyce DiDonato (Cendrillon), Alice Coote (Le Prince Charmant), Stephanie Blythe (Madame de la Haltière), Laurent Naouri (Pandolfe)

February 20: LA RONDINE (Puccini)
Performance from January 10, 2009
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Cast: Angela Gheorghiu (Magda), Lisette Oropesa (Lisette), Roberto Alagna (Ruggero), Marius Brenciu (Prunier), Samuel Ramey (Rambaldo)

February 27: DER ROSENKAVALIER (R. Strauss)
Performance from May 13, 2017
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Cast: Renée Fleming (Marschallin), Elīna Garanča (Octavian), Erin Morley (Sophie), Helene Schneiderman (Annina), Matthew Polenzani (A Singer), Alan Oke (Valzacchi), Markus Brück (Faninal), Günther Groissböck (Baron Ochs)

March 6: CARMEN (Bizet)
Performance from November 1, 2014
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
Cast: Anita Hartig (Micaëla), Anita Rachvelishvili (Carmen), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Don José), Ildar Abdrazakov (Escamillo)

March 13: LE NOZZE DI FIGARO (Mozart)
Performance from January 10, 2018
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Cast: Ailyn Pérez (Countess), Nadine Sierra (Susanna), Isabel Leonard (Cherubino), Katarina Leoson (Marcellina), Mariusz Kwiecien (Count), Ildar Abdrazakov (Figaro), Maurizio Muraro (Dr. Bartolo)


March 20: LE COMTE ORY (Rossini)
Performance from February 2, 2013
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Cast: Pretty Yende (Countess Adèle), Karine Deshayes (Isolier), Susanne Resmark (Ragonde), Juan Diego Flórez (Count Ory), Nathan Gunn (Raimbaud), Nicola Ulivieri (Tutor)

March 27: DON GIOVANNI (Mozart)
Performance from March 10, 2012
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Cast: Marina Rebeka (Donna Anna), Ellie Dehn (Donna Elvira), Isabel Leonard (Zerlina), Matthew Polenzani (Don Ottavio), Gerald Finley (Don Giovanni), Bryn Terfel (Leporello), Shenyang (Masetto), James Morris (Commendatore)

April 3: RUSALKA (Dvořák)
Performance from February 8, 2014
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Cast: Renée Fleming (Rusalka), Emily Magee (Foreign Princess), Dolora Zajick (Ježibaba), Piotr Beczała (Prince), John Relyea (Water Gnome)

April 10: LA BOHÈME (Puccini)
Performance from October 2, 2017
Conductor: Alexander Soddy
Cast: Angel Blue (Mimì), Brigitte Kele (Musetta), Dmytro Popov (Rodolfo), Lucas Meachem (Marcello), Duncan Rock (Schaunard), David Soar (Colline), Paul Plishka (Benoit/Alcindoro)

April 17: FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Janácek)
Performance from December 2, 2009
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Cast: Stefan Margita (Filka Morozov/Kuzmich), Eric Stoklossa (Alyeya), Peter Mattei (Shishkov), Willard White (Gorianchikov)

April 24: DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN (R. Strauss)
Performance from November 26, 2013
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Cast: Anne Schwanewilms (Empress), Christine Goerke (Dyer's Wife), Ildikó Komlósi (Nurse), Torsten Kerl (Emperor), Johan Reuter (Barak), Richard Paul Fink (Messenger)

May 1: ROBERTO DEVEREUX (Donizetti)
Performance from April 16, 2016
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Cast: Sondra Radvanovsky (Elisabetta), Elīna Garanča (Sara), Matthew Polenzani (Roberto), Mariusz Kwiecien (Duke of Nottingham)

May 8: ANNA NETREBKO PUCCINI GALA
Performance from December 31, 2019
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Program: LA BOHÈME, ACT I: Anna Netrebko (Mimì), Matthew Polenzani (Rodolfo), Quinn Kelsey (Marcello), Davide Luciano (Schaunard), Christian Van Horn (Colline), Arthur Woodley (Benoit); TOSCA, ACT I: Anna Netrebko (Tosca), Yusif Eyvazov (Cavaradossi), Evgeny Nikitin (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan); TURANDOT, ACT II: Anna Netrebko (Turandot), Yusif Eyvazov (Calàf)

May 15: TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (Wagner)
(Starts at 12 p.m.)

Performance from October 8, 2016
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Cast: Nina Stemme (Isolde), Ekaterina Gubanova (Brangäne), Stuart Skelton (Tristan), Evgeny Nikitin (Kurwenal), René Pape (King Marke)

May 22: I PURITANI (Bellini)
Performance from February 18, 2017
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Cast: Diana Damrau (Elvira Walton), Javier Camarena (Lord Arturo Talbot), Alexey Markov (Riccardo Forth), Luca Pisaroni (Giorgio Walton)

May 29: OTELLO (Verdi)
Performance from October 17, 2015
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Cast: Sonya Yoncheva (Desdemona), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Otello), Dimitri Pittas (Cassio), Željko Lučić (Iago), Günther Groissböck (Lodovico)

June 5: BILLY BUDD (Britten)
Performance from March 8, 1997
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Cast: Philip Langridge (Captain Vere), Dwayne Croft (Billy Budd), James Morris (Claggart), Victor Braun (Mr. Redburn), Julien Robbins (Lt. Ratcliffe), James Courtney (Mr. Flint), Paul Plishka (Dansker)