© 2023 New England Public Media

FCC public inspection files:
WGBYWFCRWNNZWNNUWNNZ-FMWNNI

For assistance accessing our public files, please contact hello@nepm.org or call 413-781-2801.
NEPM Header Banner
PBS. NPR. Local Perspective.
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Tanglewood
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Sundays 1 - 3 p.m.

NEPM brings you performances from Symphony Hall every Sunday at 1 p.m. from September to June on 88.5 FM. Learn more about classical music on NEPM.

Sunday, January 15
(recorded January 7, 2023)
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor
Midori, violin

TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto
Ella MILCH-SHERIFF The Eternal Stranger, for narrator and orchestra (American premiere)
BEETHOVEN Marcia funebre from Symphony No. 3, Eroica
BEETHOVEN Leonore Overture No. 3

Sunday, January 22
(recorded January 14, 2023)
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Lili BOULANGER D’un Matin de printemps
STENHAMMAR Serenade
Justin DELLO JOIO Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Oceans Apart (world premiere; BSO commission)
DVOŘÁK Carnival Overture

Sunday, January 29
(recorded January 21, 2023)
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin

DVOŘÁK Wood Dove
SZYMANOWSKI Violin Concerto No. 2
LUTOSŁAWSKI Concerto for Orchestra

Sunday, February 5
(recorded January 28, 2023)
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violin

Steven MACKEY Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere; BSO co-commission)
SHOSTAKOVICH Violin Concerto No. 2
BRAHMS Symphony No. 4

Sunday, February 12
(recorded February 4, 2023)
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Amber Wagner, soprano (Elisabeth)
Marina Prudenskaya, mezzo-soprano (Venus)
Klaus Florian Vogt, tenor (Tannhäuser)
Christian Gerhaher, baritone (Wolfram)
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
James Burton, conductor

ALL-WAGNER program
Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannhäuser
Tannhäuser, Act III

Sunday, February 19
(recorded February 11, 2023)
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

Carlos SIMON Four Black American Dances (world premiere; BSO commission)
BLOCH Schelomo: Rhapsody Hébraïque, for cello and orchestra
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7

Sunday, February 26
(recorded February 18, 2023)
Lahav Shani, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 1, Classical
KHACHATURIAN Piano Concerto
RACHMANINOFF Symphonic Dances

Sunday, March 5
(recorded October 16, 2021)
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin

STILL Threnody in Memory of Jan Sibelius
STRAUSS Symphonic Fantasy on Die Frau ohne Schatten
SIBELIUS Violin Concerto

Sunday, March 12
(recorded March 4, 2023)
André Raphel, conductor
Uri Caine Trio
Uri Caine, piano
Mike Boone, bass
Clarence Penn, drums
Barbara Walker, vocalist
Catto Chorus

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR Petite Suite de Concert
William Grant STILL Symphony No. 1, Afro-American
Uri CAINE The Passion of Octavius Catto

Sunday, March 19
(recorded March 11, 2023)
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinet

Margaret BONDS Selection from Montgomery Variations Anthony
Anthony DAVIS You Have the Right to Remain Silent, for clarinet and orchestra
William DAWSON Negro Folk Symphony

Sunday, March 26
(recorded March 18, 2023)
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano
Lorelei Ensemble
Beth Willer, conductor

GÓRECKI Symphony No. 3, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
Julia WOLFE Her Story, for vocal ensemble and orchestra (BSO co-commission)

Sunday, April 2
(recorded March 25, 2023)
Thomas Adès, conductor
Edgaras Montvidas, tenor
Danielle de Niese, narrator
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
James Burton, conductor

STRAVINSKY Perséphone
Thomas ADÈS Inferno Suite
Thomas ADÈS Paradiso

Sunday, April 9
(recorded February 12, 2022)
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

BORODIN Overture to Prince Igor
RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto No. 3

Sunday, April 16
(recorded April 8, 2023)
Earl Lee, conductor
Eric Lu, piano

Unsuk CHIN subito con forza
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K.466
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 2

Sunday, April 23
(recorded April 15, 2023)
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello

RAVEL Alborada del gracioso
Thierry ESCAICH Cello Concerto (American premiere; BSO co-commission)
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2

Sunday, April 30
(recorded April 22, 2023)
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Golda Schultz, soprano

SIBELIUS Luonnotar
Thomas ADÈS Air, for violin and orchestra (American premiere; BSO co-commission) SIBELIUS Symphony No. 5

Sunday, May 7
(recorded April 29, 2023)
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano

Caroline SHAW Punctum
RAVEL Piano Concerto in G
STRAVINSKY Petrushka

Sunday, May 14
(recorded May 6, 2023)
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Ildar Abdrazakov, bass
Men of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus
James Burton, conductor

BRITTEN Violin Concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 13, Babi Yar