© 2023 New England Public Media

FCC public inspection files:
WGBYWFCRWNNZWNNUWNNZ-FMWNNI

For assistance accessing our public files, please contact hello@nepm.org or call 413-781-2801.
NEPM Header Banner
PBS. NPR. Local Perspective.
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Met-2020-2021-SQ.jpg
Metropolitan Opera
NEPM | Saturdays, 1 p.m.

The Metropolitan Opera Broadcasts are every Saturday at 1 p.m. (except as otherwise listed).

January 14: Giordano - Fedora
Marco Armiliato; Sonya Yoncheva (Fedora), Rosa Feola (Olga), Piotr Beczała (Loris Ipanoff), Artur Ruciński (De Siriex)

January 21: Donizetti - L'Elisir D'Amore
Michele Gamba; Golda Schultz (Adina), Javier Camarena (Nemorino), Davide Luciano (Belcore), Ambrogio Maestri (Dulcamara)

January 28: Poulenc - Dialogues Des Carmélites
Bertrand de Billy; Ailyn Pérez (Blanche de la Force), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Mme. Lidoine), Sabine Devieilhe (Constance), Jamie Barton (Mère Marie), Alice Coote (Mme. de Croissy), Piotr Buszewski (Chevalier de la Force), Laurent Naouri (Marquis de la Force)

February 4: Verdi - MacBeth
(recorded February 3, 1973)
Francesco Molinari-Pradelli; Martina Arroyo (Lady Macbeth), Franco Tagliavini (Macduff), Sherrill Milnes (Macbeth), Ruggero Raimondi (Banquo)

February 11: Celebrating Franco Zeffirelli
(archival broadcast)
The Met commemorates the centenary of Franco Zeffirelli’s birth with a special presentation drawn from the company’s radio archives.

February 18: Verdi - Don Carlo
(recorded Fall 2022)
Carlo Rizzi; Eleonora Buratto (Elisabeth de Valois), Yulia Matochkina (Princess Eboli), Russell Thomas (Don Carlo), Peter Mattei (Rodrigo, Count of Posa), Günther Groissböck (Filippo II), John Relyea (The Grand Inquisitor)

February 25: Shostakovich - Lady MacBeth of Mtsensk
(recorded Fall 2022)
Keri-Lynn Wilson; Svetlana Sozdateleva (Katerina Ismailova), Brandon Jovanovich (Sergei), Nikolai Schukoff (Zinovy Ismailov), John Relyea (Boris Ismailov), Maria Barakova (Sonyetka), Rodell Rosel (Shabby Peasant), Goran Jurić (Priest), Alexey Shishlyaev (Police Sergeant), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Old Convict)

March 4: Listener's Choice: Great Met Broadcasts (TBA)

March 11: Verdi - La Traviata
Nicola Luisotti; Angel Blue (Violetta Valéry), Dmytro Popov (Alfredo Germont), Artur Ruciński (Giorgio Germont)

March 18 at 12pm: Wagner - Lohengrin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Tamara Wilson (Elsa), Christine Goerke (Ortrud), Piotr Beczała (Lohengrin), Evgeny Nikitin (Telramund), Brian Mulligan (Herald), Günther Groissböck (Heinrich)

March 25: Bellini - Norma
Maurizio Benini; Sonya Yoncheva (Norma), Ekaterina Gubanova (Adalgisa), Michael Spyres (Pollione), Christian Van Horn (Oroveso)

April 1: Verdi - Falstaff
Daniele Rustioni; Hera Hyesang Park (Nannetta), Ailyn Pérez (Alice Ford), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mistress Quickly), Jennifer Johnson Cano (Meg Page), Bogdan Volkov (Fenton), Michael Volle (Falstaff), Christopher Maltman (Ford)

April 8: Puccini - Tosca
Domingo Hindoyan; Angela Gheorghiu (Tosca), Yusif Eyvazov (Cavaradossi), Željko Lučić (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan)

April 15 at 12pm: Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier
Simone Young; Lise Davidsen (Marschallin), Erin Morley (Sophie), Isabel Leonard (Octavian), Katharine Goeldner (Annina), René Barbera (A Singer), Thomas Ebenstein (Valzacchi), Markus Brück (Faninal), Günther Groissböck (Baron Ochs)

April 22: Mozart - Idomeneo
(recorded Fall 2022)
Manfred Honeck; Ying Fang (Ilia), Federica Lombardi (Elettra), Kate Lindsey (Idamante), Michael Spyres (Idomeneo), Paolo Fanale (Arbace), Issachah Savage (High Priest)

April 29: Britten-Peter Grimes
(recorded Fall 2022)
Nicholas Carter; Allan Clayton (Peter Grimes), Nicole Car (Ellen Orford), Adam Plachetka (Balstrode)

May 6: Puccini - La Bohème
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Eleonora Buratto (Mimì), Kristina Mkhitaryan (Musetta), Stephen Costello (Rodolfo), Davide Luciano (Marcello), Alexey Lavrov (Schaunard), Christian Van Horn (Colline), Donald Maxwell (Benoit/Alcindoro)

May 13: Verdi - Aida
Paolo Carignani; Michelle Bradley (Aida), Olesya Petrova (Amneris), Marcelo Álvarez (Radamès), George Gagnidze (Amonasro), Christian Van Horn (Ramfis), Krzysztof Bączyk (The King)

May 20: Mozart - Don Giovanni
Nathalie Stutzmann; Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Ana María Martínez (Donna Elvira), Ying Fang (Zerlina), Ben Bliss (Don Ottavio), Peter Mattei (Don Giovanni), Adam Plachetka (Leporello), Alfred Walker (Masetto), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (The Commendatore)

May 27: Terrence Blanchard - Champion
libertto by Michael Cristofer
(Met Premiere)
(recorded April 2023)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Latonia Moore (Emelda Griffith), Ryan Speedo Green (Young Emile Griffith), Eric Owens (Emile Griffith), Stephanie Blythe (Kathy Hagen), Paul Groves (Howie Albert), Eric Greene (Benny "Kid" Paret)

Britten - Peter Grimes
(recorded Fall 2022)
Nicholas Carter; Nicole Car (Ellen Orford), Allan Clayton (Peter Grimes), Adam Plachetka (Balstrode)

June 3: Mozart - Die Zauberflöte
Nathalie Stutzmann; Erin Morley (Pamina), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Lawrence Brownlee (Tamino), Brenton Ryan (Monostatos), Thomas Oliemans (Papageno), Alan Held (Sprecher), Stephen Milling (Sarastro)

June 10: Wagner - Der Fliegende Holländer
Thomas Guggeis; Elza van den Heever (Senta), Eric Cutler (Erik), Richard Trey Smagur (Steuermann), Tomasz Konieczny (Holländer), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Daland)